Head's Welcome
Login
Close

A Warm Welcome to Huxlow

At Huxlow we believe that students who are happy, feel safe and are taught well will enjoy school and as a result be successful.

We are passionate about caring for our students, ensuring that they are all known as individuals. Ofsted June 2016 stated that “everyone in the school puts pupil’s well-being at the centre of everything they do”.

Students are challenged to be as good as they possibly can be and supported to achieve this. Academic success is hugely important to us and we have a rich history of students of all abilities and from a wide variety of backgrounds achieving as well as they could.

However, schools are about far more than academic success and we believe that developing “The Whole Child” is one of our core responsibilities. In order to enjoy a successful adult life it is important that our students develop characteristics such as leadership, organisation, resilience, initiative, and communication.

I am hugely proud of our school and am happy to extend an invitation to all Parents/ Carers to come and visit us during the school day. Please contact us on enquiries@huxlow.northants.sch.uk and we will arrange a convenient time.

Mr S Gordon
Headteacher

Data Protection

From 25 May 2018, the rules around data protection are changing. The 'General Data Protection Regulation' (GDPR) changes how we can use your personal data and keep it safe, and will also strengthen your rights over your own data. All you need to know is in the documents below. If you have any questions about how the GDPR affects you, or how our school complies, you can contact Heather Avey, Data Protection Officer on DPO@huxlow.northants.sch.uk

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:
• Give you a description of it
• Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
• Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child
• Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
• Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and
any consequences of this
• Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a subject access request please contact Data Protection Officer.
Parents/carers also have a legal right to access to their child’s educational record. To request access, please contact Mrs Gauvrit, Assistant Headteacher.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.
If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
• Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
• Call 0303 123 1113
• Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF