Head's Welcome
Login
Close

A Warm Welcome to Huxlow

My philosophy is very clear, 'if it is not good enough for my child, then it is not good enough for yours'.

At Huxlow we are committed to developing the whole child, and strive to ensure that every student’s experience is one where they feel Safe, Happy and experience Success.

School years should be the most memorable, and our aim is to offer a wealth of opportunities and experiences to ensure every student leaves enriched and equipped for life beyond Huxlow.

Each member of staff is committed to a common goal which is to ensure ‘every individual is empowered to fulfil their potential’. As well as an excellent academic provision student can expect high quality wellbeing support through out each Key Stage. Our most recent OFSTED recognised that “everyone in the school puts pupil’s well-being at the centre of everything they do”.

We are proud that as a result of their Huxlow experience and personal dedication, students are supported to achieve their goals and go on to a range of top Universities including Oxford and Cambridge, access competitive Apprenticeships and acquire sought after roles in the world of work. Mostly, we are proud that our students go on to be responsible young adults who are an asset to our community.

I am incredibly lucky to lead such a dedicated team of staff at Huxlow and to watch our students flourish, equipped for exciting futures, as a result of staff expertise and guidance.

Should you wish to find out more about Huxlow Science College, please contact us on enquiries@huxlow.northants.sch.uk

Best wishes

Mrs Kim Isaksen

Acting Head Teacher

KIm Website

 

Data Protection

From 25 May 2018, the rules around data protection are changing. The 'General Data Protection Regulation' (GDPR) changes how we can use your personal data and keep it safe, and will also strengthen your rights over your own data. All you need to know is in the documents below. If you have any questions about how the GDPR affects you, or how our school complies, you can contact Heather Avey, Data Protection Officer on DPO@huxlow.northants.sch.uk

  

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:
• Give you a description of it
• Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
• Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child
• Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
• Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and
any consequences of this
• Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a subject access request please contact Data Protection Officer.
Parents/carers also have a legal right to access to their child’s educational record. To request access, please contact Mrs Gauvrit, Assistant Headteacher.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.
If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
• Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
• Call 0303 123 1113
• Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF